Perpetual Recruitment Process Privacy Notice

Privacy consent – Employment and Employment screening


The Perpetual Group, being Perpetual Limited and its related bodies corporate (Perpetual) collects personal information about you for the purposes of its recruitment process for employees and contractors and their engagement and employment.  Perpetual may also use your personal information for its own business purposes.

Perpetual may provide your personal information to organisations, such as RISQ Group, for the purpose of enabling them to conduct background screening in relation to your recruitment, engagement or employment by Perpetual.

Perpetual and/or organisations conducting background screening may conduct searches and verification in relation to you, which may include employment references, civil, credit and criminal records, regulatory accreditation (such as RG 146 accreditation), media, directorship, property ownership and driver’s licence information, education, employment history and credential variation and any other background information on you.  Perpetual therefore may collect personal information about you from organisations conducting background screening and any third parties from whom searches and verification in relation to you have been obtained.

In some cases the personal information collected about you, in circumstances set out in this Privacy Consent, will be sensitive information as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1988.

Perpetual may disclose your personal information to another member of the Perpetual Group located in Australia or Singapore, and to service providers as set out in this notice.

Perpetual may disclose your personal information to service providers to administer human resource, payroll, absence management, training and other people management services, applications and tools. 

Perpetual will disclose your personal information to individuals and entities located in Australia and other countries as disclosed in our Privacy Policy (www.perpetual.com.au/privacy-policy) as updated from time to time, including but not limited to Canada, countries in the European Union and the United States of America in connection with our use of cloud-based data storage and processing services. The privacy laws of those other countries where we transfer personal information may not provide the same level of protection as the privacy laws in Australia.

If all or some of the personal information is not collected or cannot be administered by us and/or organisations Perpetual has engaged for this employment and engagement related purposes, your application may not be able to be considered by Perpetual.

Perpetual’s privacy policy contains information about how you may access personal information about you that Perpetual holds and seek its correction, how you may complain to Perpetual about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Perpetual will deal with such complaints. Perpetual’s Privacy Officer contact details are:

Telephone: 02 9229 9000
Email:
privacy@perpetual.com.au
Address: The Group Privacy Officer, Perpetual Limited, GPO BOX 4172, Sydney NSW 2001

 

Version: 4 March 2022