Perpetual Recruitment Process Privacy Notice

This notice applies to Perpetual Limited and its related bodies corporate (Perpetual).

 

Perpetual, through its service providers including FutureStep (Australia) Pty Ltd (Futurestep) and LiveHire Limited (LiveHire), collects personal information about you for the purposes of recruiting, engaging, or employing you as one of our employees or contractors. We may collect your personal information when you accept an invitation from Futurestep via the LiveHire platform to register as part of Perpetual’s Talent Community or when you contact us or our service providers by telephone, by email, by messages through the LiveHire platform, complete an application or registration form or when you meet one of our representatives face to face.

 

The kind of personal information that we may collect about you includes your name, contact details, date of birth, citizenship, gender, employment and education history, employment references, civil, credit and criminal records and regulatory accreditation. Generally, we will not collect sensitive information about you (such as your criminal record, professional association or trade union membership or race), unless we have your consent to do so and it is reasonably necessary for your recruitment, engagement or employment by Perpetual, unless an exemption applies.

 

Perpetual may also use your personal information for its own business purposes.

 

Perpetual may provide your personal information to other organisations, such as RISQ Group Holdings Pty Ltd, for the purpose of enabling them to conduct background screening in relation to your recruitment, engagement or employment by Perpetual.

 

Perpetual and/or organisations conducting background screening may conduct searches and verification in relation to you, which may include verifying the following personal information about you: employment references, civil, credit and criminal records, regulatory accreditation (such as RG 146 accreditation), media, directorship, property ownership and driver's licence information, education, employment history and credential variation and any other background information on you. Perpetual therefore may collect personal information about you from organisations conducting background screening and any third parties from whom searches and verification in relation to you have been obtained.

 

In some cases, the personal information collected about you during the background screening will be sensitive information. As stated above, sensitive information will only be collected with your consent where this information is reasonably necessary for your recruitment, engagement or employment by Perpetual, unless an exemption applies.

 

If all or some of the personal information is not collected by us or Perpetual’s service providers, your application for employment or consultancy may not be able to be considered by Perpetual.

Perpetual's privacy policy, available at www.perpetual.com.au/privacy-policy, contains information about how you may access personal information about you that Perpetual holds and seek its correction, how you may complain to Perpetual about a breach of the Australian Privacy Principles and how Perpetual will deal with such complaints.

 

In some circumstances, personal information may be disclosed to Perpetual related entities and third parties in jurisdictions including, but not limited to, Australia, New Zealand, Singapore, United Kingdom, Ireland, the Netherlands, the United States of America and India.

 

Perpetual's Privacy Officer contact details are:

Telephone: 02 9229 9000

Email: privacy@perpetual.com.au

Address: Privacy Officer, Perpetual Limited, GPO Box 4172, Sydney, NSW 2001

 

Version: 31 July 2018